Cold pressed oils 100 ml
Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed, Organic, 100 ml
Pack size100 ml500 ml
Sacha Inchi (Sacha Inchi oil) – an oil with a strange name, at which we spend at least a few seconds thinking about how to pronounce its name correctly. We will help you, it is “saša inči” :). full description
Lowest price in the 30 days before the discount: €15.74
Promotion DIY Essentials until 13 NovAll promotion items
Product description
Sacha Inchi (Sacha Inchi oil) – an oil with a strange name, at which we spend at least a few seconds thinking about how to pronounce its name correctly. We will help you, it is “saša inči” :). It is cold-pressed from the seeds and pulp of the fruits of the tree Plukentia volubilis or pracaxi. It has a BIO certificate from Soil Association.
It is an oil with a high content of omega-3 fatty acids (up to 48 %). It also contains around 35 % of omega-6 fatty acids, 9 % of omega-9 and vitamins A and E – that is altogether up to 93 % unsaturated fatty acids. Right behind it is evening primrose oil with an 86 % content of unsaturated fatty acids and linseed oil with a content of 78 %. Omega-3 fatty acids help the skin retain moisture, regulate sebum production and maintain its elasticity. They help to prevent external signs of ageing and also have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.
It is excellent for oily skin, does not clog pores and does not leave a greasy feeling. Another plus is that its production is sustainable and economical. The tree bears fruit for up to 75 years, which is a relatively long cycle. It is a year-round crop and the costs of its cultivation are low.
More detailed information about the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.
All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment.
Parameters
- INCI
- Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
- Country of origin
- Peru
- Processing method
- Cold pressingMechanical pressingDryingFiltrationSeparation
- Odour
- Characteristic
- Appearance
- Oily liquid
- Free from
- parabenspreservativesethylene oxide (EO)allergenic fragrance substancesGMO-derived ingredientsallergenic food ingredientsalcoholpalm oil
- Formulation phase
- Oil phase
- Function in formulation
- EmollientConditioning agent
- Recommended processing temperature
- < 40 °C
- Solubility
- Oil-solubleWater-insoluble
- Application type
- Leave-on
- Biodegradability
- Readily biodegradable (OECD 301)
- Effects
- Anti-ageingAntioxidant protectionHydrationHair conditioningRegenerationImproved elasticitySkin nourishmentSkin-soothing effectAnti-inflammatory
- Suitable for
- Sensitive skinDry skinMature skinDry hair
- Certifications
- VeganOrganic certification
- Manufacturer's certificate
- BRC
- Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
- 1,00
- Organic content
- 100 %
- Renewable Carbon Content (RCC)
- 100 %
- Volume
- 100 ml
Product documentation
- TDSTechnical Data Sheet
- PDF ↓
- SDSSafety Data Sheet
Verified by customers.
No reviews yet.
Only customers with a delivered order can write reviews.
























