Spend over €100 for discounted shipping!

+421 950 333 113info@handymade.store

Cold pressed oils 500 ml

Sacha Inchi Oil, Cold Pressed, Organic, 500 ml

Pack size100 ml500 ml

Sacha Inchi (Sacha Inchi oil) – an oil with a strange name, at which we spend at least a few seconds thinking about how to pronounce its name correctly. We will help you, it is “saša inči” :). full description

AvailabilityIn stock · 11 packs
Product codeOL770_500
Batch21469
Best before08/2027
€62.99incl. VAT€125.98/l

Lowest price in the last 30 days: €62.99

Product description

Sacha Inchi (Sacha Inchi oil) – an oil with a strange name, at which we spend at least a few seconds thinking about how to pronounce its name correctly. We will help you, it is “saša inči” :). It is cold-pressed from the seeds and pulp of the fruits of the tree Plukentia volubilis or pracaxi. It has a BIO certificate from Soil Association.

It is an oil with a high content of omega-3 fatty acids (up to 48 %). It also contains around 35 % of omega-6 fatty acids, 9 % of omega-9 and vitamins A and E – that is altogether up to 93 % unsaturated fatty acids. Right behind it is evening primrose oil with an 86 % content of unsaturated fatty acids and linseed oil with a content of 78 %. Omega-3 fatty acids help the skin retain moisture, regulate sebum production and maintain its elasticity. They help to prevent external signs of ageing and also have anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.

It is excellent for oily skin, does not clog pores and does not leave a greasy feeling. Another plus is that its production is sustainable and economical. The tree bears fruit for up to 75 years, which is a relatively long cycle. It is a year-round crop and the costs of its cultivation are low.

More detailed information about the product quality can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, unsuitable for internal use. When handling, use appropriate protective equipment. 

Parameters

INCI
Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
Product colour
GreenYellow
Country of origin
Peru
Appearance
Oily liquid
Formulation phase
Oil phase
Recommended processing temperature
< 40 °C
Application area
FaceHairScalpBody
Application type
Leave-on
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Organic content
100 %
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC)
100 %
Volume
500 ml

Product documentation

CoACertificate of Analysis
batch 21469PDF ↓
batch 24030PDF ↓
TDSTechnical Data Sheet
Physical parameters and processingPDF ↓
SDSSafety Data Sheet
Available for purchased products —
Download all (ZIP)

3 PDF files in one archive

REVIEWS

Verified by customers.

No reviews yet.

Only customers with a delivered order can write reviews.