THDA, Oil Soluble Vitamin C, 100 ml

THDA, Oil Soluble Vitamin C, 100 ml

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA) is an ester of vitamin C, in which ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is bound to tetrahexyldecyl fatty acid. It is one of the most stab... read more

In stock:
8 pkgs.
Product code:
VIT009_100
Best before date:
09/2027
Batch:
C25100901BVCT

166,58 € incl. VAT

SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

Product description


Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (THDA) is an ester of vitamin C, in which ascorbic acid (vitamin C) is bound to tetrahexyldecyl fatty acid. It is one of the most stable vitamin C derivatives in cosmetic formulations. It is less prone to oxidation, which makes it suitable for products with a longer shelf life.

Thanks to its lipophilic structure, it penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin. It provides a gentler and lighter skin feel and is suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin.

It is commonly used in formulations aimed at improving skin firmness, reducing pigmentation and protecting against damage caused by free radicals.

The greatest benefits of using vitamin C on the skin include:

  • Brightening of the complexion

  • Smoothing of the skin

  • Revitalisation of the extracellular matrix (ECM)

  • Maintaining hydration

  • Protection against UVB radiation

  • Antioxidant effect

  • Anti-ageing

  • Anti-wrinkle

  • Stimulation of collagen synthesis

Recommended dosage: 0,5 - 10%

Certificates: NaTrue

Safety rating according to EWG: 1

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.

Parameters

INCI
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Free from
parabens ; preservatives ; ethylene oxide (EO) ; formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors ; sulfates ; PEG ; EDTA ; phthalates ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients ; silicones
Certifications
Vegan
Product color
Yellow ; Colorless
Function in formulation
Active ingredient ; Antioxidant
Formulation phase
Oil phase
Country of origin
China
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Processing method
Chemical Reaction
Application area
Face ; Eye Area ; Body
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 80
Recommended dosage range (%)
0,01 - 20
Recommended formulation pH range
3 - 6
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on
Suitable for
Sensitive skin ; Mature skin ; All skin types

Download

Related products