Cypress Essential Oil, 100 ml

Cypress Essential Oil, 100 ml

Essential oil Cypress will be appreciated by almost every skin type for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antiviral properties. Cypress essential oil is cha... read more

In stock:
10 pkgs.
Product code:
EON019_100
Best before date:
12/2026
Batch:
LOT0015153

25,97 € incl. VAT

SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

3,99 €
SKLADOM pkgs.
105,37 €
SKLADOM pkgs.
192,54 €
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Essential oil Cypress will be appreciated by almost every skin type for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antiviral properties. Cypress essential oil is characterized by woody and earthy notes and combines well with hydrating or anti-inflammatory ingredients in cosmetic products. It finds its use in various products containing oil – never apply essential oil undiluted to the skin, always add it to a carrier oil.

Due to its degreasing properties, Cypress essential oil is particularly suited for the care of oily skin. However, it can be slightly drying, so do not combine it with products containing alcohol, retinol or alcohol-based ingredients. The maximum recommended dosage for individual types of products can be found, for example, in the IFRA standards, dosage usually ranges up to 1 %.

Use essential oils for inhalation or in your cosmetic products; we do not recommend the consumption of any essential oils of any brands.

Essential oils, also called ethereal oils, are natural aromatic substances that come from various parts of plants – trunks, roots, seeds, flowers, leaves, etc. They give plants their characteristic scent and they also have protective effects. Their chemical composition is fairly complex. Essential oils are obtained from plants most often by distillation, extraction or pressing. Essential oils are highly concentrated and are applied directly to the skin only after dilution with carrier vegetable oils (almond, apricot, jojoba, etc.). The only exceptions are tea tree essential oil and lavender, which you can apply directly.

When handling the oils, use appropriate protective equipment.

Essential oils are fat-soluble, therefore if you want to use them in products without oils and butters, use a solvent / solubilizer.

Do you know what the shelf life of essential oils is, how to store them correctly, and which essential oils to combine? You can read everything about essential oils on our blog.

Parameters

INCI
Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil
Free from
parabens ; preservatives ; ethylene oxide (EO) ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients ; alcohol
Certifications
Vegan
Product color
Yellow
Function in formulation
Active ingredient ; Fragrance component
Formulation phase
Oil phase ; Cool-down phase ; Post-addition
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Country of origin
Spain
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Processing method
Steam Distillation
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body
Organic content (%)
0
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC) (%)
100
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 40
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Alcohol-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Oily skin ; Mature skin ; Hair prone to oiliness
Effects
Antimicrobial Effect ; Anti-Inflammatory Effect ; Cooling effect ; Skin-soothing effect ; Astringent effect

Download

Related products