Apricot Kernel Oil, Cold Pressed, Organic, 5 l

Apricot Kernel Oil, Cold Pressed, Organic, 5 l

VO

Apricot kernel oil is produced by cold pressing the kernels of the apricot (Prunus armeniaca). The oil is of organic BIO origin and has a quality certificate fr... read more

In stock:
0 pkgs.
Product code:
OL436_5000
Best before date:
09/2026
Batch:
21687

195,62 € incl. VAT

39,12 € / l

Other product variants

5,99 € (59,90 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.
24,14 € (48,28 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.
40,95 € (40,95 € / l)
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Apricot kernel oil is produced by cold pressing the kernels of the apricot (Prunus armeniaca). The oil is of organic BIO origin and has a quality certificate from the SOIL ASSOCIATION.

It is very similar to almond or peach kernel oil. Apricot oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and B17 (no other oil contains it), and it also contains vitamin E.

Its properties, golden colour and nutty scent, predestine it for use in facial creams, in products for massage of the face and the whole body (as an alternative to almond oil and grapeseed oil), as well as in hair products. The high content of oleic acid ensures easier absorption into the skin than with other oils.

More detailed information about the quality of the product can be found in the test report, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. 

Parameters

INCI
Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
CAS No.
68650-44-2 / 72869-69-3
EC number
272-046-1
Free from
parabens ; preservatives ; allergenic fragrance substances ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients ; alcohol
Certifications
Vegan ; COSMOS Organic ; Organic certification
Product color
Yellow
Function in formulation
Active ingredient ; Emollient ; Carrier
Formulation phase
Oil phase ; Cool-down phase ; Post-addition
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1,00
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1,00
Country of origin
Turkey
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Processing method
Cold Pressing ; Filtration
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body
Organic content (%)
100
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC) (%)
100
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 40
Recommended dosage range (%)
1 - 100
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Sensitive skin ; Dry skin ; Oily skin ; Acne-prone skin ; All skin types
Effects
Anti-Aging ; Antioxidation ; Hydration ; Anti-Inflammatory Effect ; Regeneration ; Výživa pokožky

Download

Related products