Kokum Butter, Refined, 2,5 kg

Kokum Butter, Refined, 2,5 kg

Kokum butter (Kokum butter) is one of the most stable and at the same time hardest vegetable butters available on the market. Nevertheless, it looks unusual – i... read more

In stock:
6 pkgs.
Product code:
BUT521_2,5

75,19 € incl. VAT

SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

18,89 € (37,78 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.
33,76 € (33,76 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.
5,49 € (54,90 € / kg)
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Kokum butter (Kokum butter) is one of the most stable and at the same time hardest vegetable butters available on the market. Nevertheless, it looks unusual – it is quite brittle and has a grayish tint, it has almost no scent. It comes from the fruit kernels of the Indian tree Garcinia indica.

In cosmetic manufacturing it is very popular because it remains solid at room temperature, but when it comes into contact with the skin it begins to melt, although only slightly. It is also used as a substitute for cocoa butter in chocolate production. It has rejuvenating effects and pronounced moisturizing properties.

It is characterized by a uniform triglyceride composition (it contains up to 80 % SOS – stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides). It helps prevent skin dryness, heals cracked skin and helps treat ulcers. It is non-comedogenic, so it does not clog pores. It helps to stabilize emulsions. It has high oxidative stability. Melting point: 35 - 40 °C.

You can use it in various cosmetic products. In the production of soaps by cold process use it at a maximum of 5-10 % (the high stearic acid content significantly accelerates trace). For the same reason do not exceed the 5 % limit in the production of body lotions and conditioners (ideally 1-3 %). For body butters and balms you can use 5 % and more. It combines excellently with beeswax and candelilla wax and all kinds of oils.

More detailed information about the quality of the product can be found in the certificate, which we update with each new batch.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling. 

Do you know what vegetable butter actually is, what it consists of, which quality parameters are important when choosing a butter, or which forms of refining and processing you can find on the market? Visit our blog and learn more: RASTLINNÉ MASLÁ V KOZMETIKE

 

Parameters

INCI
Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
Free from
preservatives ; ethylene oxide (EO) ; allergenic fragrance substances ; GMO-derived ingredients ; palm oil-derived ingredients ; alcohol
Biodegradability
Easily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
Certifications
Vegan ; Kosher
Product color
Yellow ; White
Function in formulation
Active ingredient ; Emollient
Formulation phase
Oil phase ; Cool-down phase ; Post-addition
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
1
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
1
Country of origin
India
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Processing method
Mechanical Pressing ; Refining ; Filtration
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body ; Lips ; Hands ; Nails
Organic content (%)
0
Renewable Carbon Content (RCC) (%)
100
Recommended processing temperature (°C)
< 70
Recommended dosage range (%)
1 - 100
Solubility
Oil-soluble ; Water-insoluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
Sensitive skin ; Dry skin ; Mature skin ; Dry hair ; Damaged hair ; All skin types
Effects
Anti-Aging ; Hydration ; Skin Barrier Repair ; Wrinkle Reduction ; Regeneration ; Improved Elasticity ; Výživa pokožky ; Skin-soothing effect

Download

Related products