Cosgard, Preservative, 1 l

Cosgard, Preservative, 1 l

Preservatives are substances that help extend the shelf life of your cosmetic products. They fight bacteria, yeasts, fungi and moulds in cosmetics by being able... read more

In stock:
77 pkgs.
Product code:
KON100_1000
Best before date:
03/2028
Batch:
IB260242

57,74 € incl. VAT

SKLADOM pkgs.

Other product variants

6,29 €
SKLADOM pkgs.
9,44 €
SKLADOM pkgs.
1,98 €
SKLADOM pkgs.

Product description


Preservatives are substances that help extend the shelf life of your cosmetic products.

They fight bacteria, yeasts, fungi and moulds in cosmetics by being able to stop their multiplication for a certain period of time. They are needed everywhere you add water to the products. However, these properties predestine them to be potentially poisonous or toxic in their pure state, their dosage in cosmetic products is minimal.

Cosgard or also GFecosafe/Geogard 221 is an ecologically safe preservative and is approved by organizations such as Ecocert, COSMOS, Soil Association, NaTrue Certified, so it is very often used in organic cosmetics.

You can reach for it when making shampoos, conditioners, body milks and creams, bath foam or also when making wet wipes for children and sunscreens.

Add it to cosmetics at a temperature below 45°C. It has a slightly yellow tinge, which is not visible when making creams, milks and emulsions. However, when making transparent toiletries it may be slightly visible. It has almost no odour, so it can also be used in combination with essential oils, whose fragrance stands out beautifully in products. 

It is soluble in water. Use it for products with a pH of 2-7, being most effective below 5.5.

Dosage: 0,5 - 1,15% (5-11 ml per 1 l)
If you add essential oils to the final product, use it in combination with vitamin E.

All supplied raw materials are of cosmetic grade, not suitable for internal use. Use appropriate protective equipment when handling.

Do you know what a preservative is, what effect it has on your products, which product needs to be preserved and how to choose the right preservative?
Visit our blog and learn more:
Preservatives in cosmetics

On our blog you will also find a recipe for making a solid deodorant using a natural preservative.



Parameters

INCI
Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Aqua
Biodegradability
Easily Biodegradable (OECD 301)
Product color
Amber
Function in formulation
Preservative
Formulation phase
Water phase ; Cool-down phase
Natural Index (NI ISO 16128)
0
Natural Origin Index (NOI ISO 16128)
0
Country of origin
United Kingdom
Grade
Cosmetic Grade
Application area
Face ; Hair ; Scalp ; Body
Organic content (%)
0
Recommended dosage range (%)
0,6-1,0
Recommended formulation pH range
3,0-8,0
Solubility
Water-soluble
Application type
Leave-on ; Rinse-off
Suitable for
All skin types ; All Hair Types
Effects
Antimicrobial Effect

Download

Related products